Legal notice and privacy policy

URBAN RESILIENCE S.L. owner of the website www.urbanresilience.eu complies with the requirements established in the current regulations on Protection of Personal Data and Electronic Commerce.

Information
Social name: URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L.
CIF:B-65603169
Registration data: Vístor Balaguer 57 L, 08830 Sant Boi de Llobregat.  (En trámite.)
Domain Namewww.urbanresilience.eu

Contact details
Address: Carrer de Badajoz, 32, 08005 Barcelona.
Tel.: +34 (93) 6541129
E-mail: info@urbanresilience.eu

General conditions of use
Any person who accesses this website assumes the role of User, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions herein, as well as any other legal provisions that may be applicable.

URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L. reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to warn or inform users of such obligations, being understood as sufficient with the published on its website.

The user fully and unreservedly accepts the provisions included in this Legal Notice, in the version published by URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L. at the moment the User accesses the website.

The website can be visited freely and the User undertakes to use its contents and services in accordance with the law, morality, good customs and this Legal Notice. To this end, the User shall refrain from using the Website for illicit, prohibited and harmful purposes or effects of the rights and interests of third parties.

URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L. is not responsible for errors or omissions, the contents of the website or other content that can be accessed through it, nor for the damages arising from the use of the website, nor for any action taken based on the information provided therein.

URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L. does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other harmful elements, which could cause damage or alterations in the computer system, electronic documents or files of the user of the website; nor is liable for any damages that such items may cause to the User or third parties.

The website is for informational purposes, so its content may be modified, expanded or deleted at any time, without prior notice.

URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L. reserves the right to update the contents of the website and/or to delete them, as well as to limit and prevent access to them, either temporarily or definitively, without prior notice.

Intellectual and industrial property rights
All intellectual and/or industrial property rights of the website and all its contents (texts, images, designs, creatives, software, source code, audio snippet, computer programs, digital downloads, databases, names trademarks, logos, and/or any other distinctive sign, etc.) who are or have been a part of it at some point, are protected by Law and belong to URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L.

In no case shall it be understood that the access and use of the Website implies the renunciation, transmission, license, assignment, total or partial, or authorization of any kind, for the exploitation, reproduction, public communication, dissemination, dissemination and / or transformation or of the website, nor its contents, understood with the breadth indicated in the previous point, nor of the intellectual and / or industrial property rights inherent therein.

Links
The company assumes no responsibility for the content, information or services that may be provided by the links presented on our website, and which are for informational purposes only.

Applicable legislation This Website is governed by Spanish law.

Data protection
In accordance with the provisions of (EU) 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation and current legislation, the URBAN RESILIENCE,S.L. informs its users of its data protection policy for them to decide freely and voluntarily whether they wish to provide the personal data which may be requested of them for subscribing or unsubscribing to some services offered on www.urbanresilience.eu or its subdomains. Except in the fields where stated the contrary, answers to questions about personal data is voluntary.

URBAN RESILIENCE, S.L. reserves its right to modify this policy to adapt it to novelties or legislative and legal demands and industrial good practice, keeping legitimate consumer or user interests in mind at all times. Certain services provided on www.urbanresilience.eu may contain terms and conditions concerning personal data protection.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
Log Files

Urban Resilience follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Urban Resilience uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Urban Resilience.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Urban Resilience, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Urban Resilience has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Urban Resilience’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Urban Resilience does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Desplaçat dalt de tot